English (Trailers and Hauling; Trucking (Road Transport))
double drop lowbed semi-trailer [correct]; double drop lowbed [correct]
DEF: [A] double drop frame semi-trailer equipped with a gooseneck, designed for transporting heavy equipment.
OBS: In this type of semi-trailer, the loading plane is located between the gooseneck drop and the running gear wheelhousing.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Camionnage)
semi-remorque porte-engins surbaissée [correct, feminine noun]; fardier [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Semi-remorque surbaissée à col-de-cygne, conçue pour le transport d'engins de travaux publics.
OBS: 1. Dans la langue courante au Québec, on emploie abusivement le terme «fardier» pour désigner ce type de semi-remorque. 2. Dans ce type de semi-remorque, le plan de chargement se situe entre le décrochement provoqué par le col-de-cygne et les passages de roues du train roulant.
Spanish (Camiones con remolque y remolque; Transporte por camión)
semirremolque tipo cama baja en ambos lados [correct, masculine noun]; semirremolque de plataforma de cama baja [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semirremolque rebajado con plataforma de góndola que sirve para el transporte de maquinarias para obras públicas.
OBS: En este tipo de semirremolque, el plano de carga está ubicado entre el decalaje producido por la plataforma de góndola y el paso de ruedas del tren rodante.