English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
steering linkage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Many types of steering linkages have been made to connect between the steering knuckles of the front wheels and the pit man arm of the steering gear.
OBS: steering linkage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
timonerie de direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La commande des roues avant à partir du volant de direction se fait à l'aide d'une tringlerie [timonerie de direction] [...]
OBS: timonerie de direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).