English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
gear mesh [correct]
CONT: By maintaining a uniform setting over its operating temperature range, performance is improved by maintaining proper gear mesh, improving shaft rigidity, and increasing bearing life and reliability, while reducing shift-force requirements and noise levels.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
engrènement de la roue dentée [correct, masculine noun]