English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Gears and Friction Wheels)
second-speed gear
OBS: (...) the large gear on the transmission main shaft de-meshes from the small first-speed countershaft gear. The smaller transmission main-shaft gear is slid into mesh with the large second-speed countershaft gear.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Engrenages et roues de friction)
seconde vitesse
OBS: la -- s'obtient en dégageant au préalable les engrenages de première vitesse, puis en déplaçant le premier baladeur vers la droite, pour mettre en prise les roues de --