English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Couplings (Mechanical Components))
constant mesh [correct, officially approved]
CONT: To eliminate the noise developed in the old spur-tooth type of gears used in the sliding gear transmission, the automotive manufacturers developed the constant-mesh transmission that contains helical gears. In this type of transmission, certain countershaft gears are constantly in mesh with the main shaft gears. The main shaft meshing gears are arranged so that they cannot move endwise. They are supported by roller bearings that allow them to rotate independently of the main shaft.
OBS: constant mesh: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
prise constante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combinaison d'engrenages où un pignon est engrené de façon permanente au pignon correspondant.
OBS: prise constante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).