English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
thermal-compensating roller bearing [correct]
CONT: The [company] has patented its thermal-compensating tapered roller bearing for automatic transaxles and transmissions. By maintaining a uniform setting over its operating temperature range, performance is improved by maintaining proper gear mesh, improving shaft rigidity, and increasing bearing life and reliability, while reducing shift-force requirements and noise levels.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
roulement à compensation de température [correct, masculine noun]