English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
generating gear of a gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gear, either real or imaginary, used for defining the gear under consideration. The usable flanks of the gear are the envelope of those of its generating gear, under the conditions of relative position and motion specified.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue génératrice d'une roue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue, réelle ou fictive, utilisée pour définir la roue considérée. Les flancs utilisables de la roue sont l'enveloppe de ceux de sa roue génératrice, dans les conditions spécifiées de position et de mouvement relatifs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.