English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Surveying Instruments; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
chain gear [correct]; chain gearing [correct]
DEF: A gear through which motion is transmitted by a chain that runs in a groove or engages the cogs of a sprocket wheel.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Instruments d'arpentage; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
engrenage à chaîne [masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque la distance entre les axes est trop grande pour permettre une transmission par engrenages [...] on utilise deux roues dentées calées sur deux arbres et réunies par une chaîne appropriée.