English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
operating flank [correct, standardized]; working flank [correct]
DEF: The flank of a tooth by which motion is transmitted to, or received from, a mating gear.
OBS: operating flank: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
flanc avant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flanc d'une dent par lequel le mouvement est transmis d'une roue à une autre.
OBS: flanc avant : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.