English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
vertical-spindle aerator [correct]
CONT: ... high-speed, vertical-spindle aerators, [are] running at 1 000 to 1 800 r. p. m. and driven directly by the motor without intermediate reduction gear; in consequence the turbine, which is usually located in a central shaft, is of small diameter. This type of [surface] aerator is better suited for lagooning treatment than for activated sludge tanks.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
aérateur à axe vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les aérateurs à axe vertical à grande vitesse, 1 000 à 1 800 tr/mn, [sont] entraînés directement par le moteur, sans réducteur intermédiaire; corrélativement, l'hélice, généralement placée à l'intérieur d'une cheminée, est de faible diamètre. Ce type d'aérateurs [de surface] est mieux adapté au lagunage qu'aux bassins de boues activées.