English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
piston air motor [correct]
DEF: Usually has several pistons driving a crankshaft through rods. Pressure acts successively on each piston through a valve gear governed by the rotation of the motor.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
moteur pneumatique à pistons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comporte généralement plusieurs pistons commandant un arbre-manivelle. La pression agit successivement sur chacun des pistons au moyen d'une distribution commandée par la rotation du moteur.