English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
hypoid gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pair of gears of conical or approximately conical shape which mesh with their axes crossed and offset.
OBS: hypoid gear pair : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage hypoïde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; engrenage en spirale [masculine noun]
DEF: Engrenage gauche constitué de deux roues de forme conique ou approximativement conique et décalée.
OBS: engrenage hypoïde : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.