English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
pitch surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: The geometrical surface described by the instantaneous axis of the movement of the mating gear in relation to the gear under consideration in a given gear pair.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
surface primitive de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface géométrique décrite par l'axe instantané du mouvement relatif de la roue conjuguée par rapport à la roue considérée, dans un engrenage donné.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.