English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
speed reducing ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transmission ratio of a speed reducing gear pair or train of gears.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
rapport de réduction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de transmission d'un engrenage (ou d'un train multiplicateur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.