English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Construction)
worm gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: A worm and wormwheel meshed with their axes crossed.
OBS: worm gear pair : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Construction mécanique)
engrenage à vis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; engrenage à vis sans fin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engrenage constitué d'une vis et d'une roue à vis conjuguée.
OBS: engrenage à vis : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.