English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
enveloping worm [correct, standardized]; global worm; globical worm; curved worm; hindley's worm; hindley's screw; hour-glass screw; globoidal worm
DEF: A worm with one or more helical threads, of which the tip and root surfaces are parts of toroids coaxial with the worm, the radii of their mid-circles being co-incident with and equal to, the centre distance of the crossed axis gear pair.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: enveloping worm: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
vis globique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vis globoïde [feminine noun]; vis à filets convergents [feminine noun]
DEF: Vis à un ou plusieurs filets hélicoïdaux, ayant pour surfaces de tête et de pied des portions de tores, coaxiaux à la vis, à rayon de cercle moyen égal à l'entraxe de l'engrenage gauche auquel est destinée la vis.
OBS: engrenage gauche : Engrenage dont les axes ne sont pas dans le même plan.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: vis globique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.