English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
infinitely variable transmission [correct]; IVT [correct]; toroidal transmission [correct]
CONT: A variation of the CVT [continuously variable transmission] is the IVT or toroidal transmission, where a pair of rollers rotate between an input and an output disc. Modifying the angle of the rollers changes the gear ratio. This transmission system is capable of handling higher torque while providing greater driving comfort and faster gear ratio changes. However, it is limited by disadvantages such as increased cost, installation space, and weight. However, Getrag is already working on IVTs for BMW.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
transmission à variation infinie [correct, feminine noun]; TVI [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les compagnies Fendt, ZF, Claas, Steyr (Case IH) et John Deere se sont lancées dans le développement et la commercialisation de transmissions qui offrent une variation de vitesse infinie entre 0 et la vitesse maximum. Peu importe le manufacturier, le secret de ce concept réside dans l'utilisation simultanée d'un système pompe-moteur hydrostatique et d'un train planétaire. [...] [Le rôle du train planétaire] est de combiner la puissance du moteur à celle de l'hydrostatique et de l'acheminer aux roues. La vitesse dépend de la contribution de l'hydrostatique.