English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
centre distance [correct, standardized]; center distance [proposal]
DEF: The shortest distance between the axes of a gear pair with parallel axes or with non-parallel, non-intersecting axes.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
entr'axe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plus courte distance entre les axes d'un engrenage parallèle ou gauche.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.