English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Wheels (Mechanical Components))
driving gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: That gear of a pair which turns the other.
OBS: driving gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Roues (Composants mécaniques))
roue menante [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; roue motrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Celle des roues d'un engrenage qui entraîne l'autre.
OBS: roue menante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: roue menante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.