English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
instantaneous axis [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a gear pair with parallel or non-parallel axes, the imaginary line around which occurs the relative instantaneous rotation of a gear in relation to its mating gear. In a gear pair with non-parallel, non-intersecting axes, the imaginary line around which occurs the relative instantaneous helical movement of a gear in relation to its mating gear.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
axe instantané [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un engrenage parallèle ou concourant, ligne fictive autour de laquelle se fait la rotation instantanée relative d'une roue par rapport à sa roue conjuguée. Dans un engrenage gauche, ligne fictive autour de laquelle se fait le mouvement hélicoidal instantané relatif d'une roue par rapport à sa roue conjuguée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.