English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Construction)
cylindrical gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: Two mating cylindrical gears.
OBS: cylindrical gear pair : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: This ear pair is called a "spur gear pair" when it is composed of two spur gears and a "helical gear pair" when it is composed of two helical gears.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Construction mécanique)
engrenage cylindrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage constitué de deux roues cylindriques conjuguées.
OBS: Cet engrenage peut être qualifié de «droit» s'il est constitué de roues droites, ou d'«hélicoïdal» s'il est constitué de roues hélicoïdales.
OBS: engrenage cylindrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.