English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
gear pair with parallel axes [standardized]
DEF: A gear pair whose axes are parallel.
OBS: Gear pair with parallel axes is a translation of the French term [engrenage parallèle] for which there is no corresponding special term in English.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage dont les axes sont parallèles.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.