English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
gear pair with closed shaft angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A x-gear pair whose shaft angle is less than the sum of the two reference cone angles.
OBS: [Gear pair with closed shaft angle] is a translation of the French term [engrenage à angle des axes diminué] for which there is no corresponding special term in English.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage à angle des axes diminué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage avec déport dont l'angle des axes est plus petit que la somme des deux angles primitifs de référence.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.