English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
cycloidal gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gear pair consisting of two mating cycloidal gears.
OBS: Cycloidal gear: A gear of which the tooth profiles are cycloidal curves, exact or approximate.
OBS: cycloidal gear pair : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage cycloïdal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; engrenage à cycloïde [masculine noun]
DEF: Engrenage constitué de deux roues cycloïdales conjuguées.
OBS: Roue cycloïdale : Roue cylindrique dont les profils des dents sont des courbes cycloïdales, exactes ou approchées.