English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
gear pair [standardized]
DEF: An elementary mechanism consisting of two gears mobile around axes of invariable relative position, and one of which turns the other by the action of teeth successively in contact.
OBS: Gear pair is a translation for the French term [engrenage] for which there is no corresponding special term in English.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme élémentaire constitué de deux roues d'engrenage, mobiles autour d'axes de position relative invariable, et dont l'une entraîne l'autre par l'action des dents venant successivement en contact.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.