English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
pitch cylinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pitch surface of a cylindrical gear, in a gear pair with parallel axes.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
cylindre primitif de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface primitive de fonctionnement d'une roue cylindrique, dans un engrenage parallèle.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.