English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference centre distance [correct, standardized]; reference center distance [correct, proposal]
DEF: Half the sum of the reference diameters of the two gears of an external gear pair(or half the difference of the reference diameters of the two gears of an internal gear pair).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
entr'axe de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demi-somme des diamètres primitifs de référence des deux roues d'un engrenage extérieur (ou demi-différence des diamètres primitifs de référence des deux roues d'un engrenage intérieur).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.