English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
virtual cylindrical gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mating virtual cylindrical gears of the two gears of a bevel gear pair.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage cylindrique équivalent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage fictif constitué des deux roues cylindriques équivalentes conjuguées des roues d'un engrenage conique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.