English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
double-enveloping worm gear pair [correct, standardized]; global gear
DEF: The enveloping worm and its mating double enveloping wheel meshed together with crossed axes.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: double-enveloping worm gear pair : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage à vis globique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage gauche constitué d'une vis globique et de la roue à vis globique conjuguée.
OBS: engrenage gauche : Engrenage dont les axes ne sont pas dans le même plan.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: engrenage à vis globique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.