English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
external gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gear pair in which both gears are external gears.
OBS: external gear pair : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
engrenage extérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage dont les deux roues sont des roues à denture extérieure.
OBS: engrenage extérieur : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.