English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
shaft angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The smallest angle through which one of the axes must be rotated in order to bring the axes into coincidence(gear pair with intersecting axes) or must be swivelled in order to bring the axes parallel(gear pair with non-parallel, non-intersecting axes) so as to cause their direction of rotation to be opposite.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle des axes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plus petit angle dont on doit faire tourner un des axes pour l'amener en superposition (engrenage concourant) ou en parallélisme (engrenage gauche) avec l'autre, de telle sorte que les sens de rotation des roues soient opposés.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.