English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
plane of action [correct, standardized]
DEF: The plane containing the lines of action of an involute gear pair with parallel axes.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
plan d'action [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan contenant les lignes d'action d'un engrenage parallèle à développante.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.