English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
speed increasing ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The inverse of the transmission ratio of a speed increasing gear pair or train of gears.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
rapport de multiplication [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inverse du rapport de transmission d'un engrenage (ou d'un train) multiplicateur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.