English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
common apex [correct, standardized]
DEF: The common apex of the two pitch cones of the gear pair.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
sommet d'un engrenage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sommet commun des deux cônes primitifs de fonctionnement de l'engrenage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.