English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
upper instrument panel [correct]
CONT: The upper instrument panel displayed readings for engine operation, radio instrument flight, acceleration(g-forces), landing gear and flap position, flight performance(airspeed, altitude, wing position, rate of climb or dive, etc) and gauges for the hydraulics and electrical systems.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tableau de bord supérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tableau de bord supérieur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.