English (Training of Personnel; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
incapacitation training [correct]
CONT: In the simulator, the captain or co-pilot could be discretely briefed to cease functioning at a particular point in the flight, e. g. when passing the outer marker, after calling for landing gear up and so on. Incapacitation training should not be used in formal assessment of performance. It is therefore preferable that incapacitation is dealt with during refresher training.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
formation pour suppléer à une incapacité [feminine noun]; formation sur l'incapacité [feminine noun]