English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
contrate gear pair [correct, standardized]; face gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contrate gear and its mating pinion, with either intersecting or non-parallel, non-intersecting axes at a shaft angle of 90 °.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage de champ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage concourant ou gauche, d'angle des axes égal à 90°, constitué d'une roue de champ et d'un pignon conjugué.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.