English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
telescopic strut [correct]
CONT: The nose landing gear is a single stage telescopic strut with integral rack and pinion steering. The main landing gear includes a two stage shock absorber to improve comfort at the time of landing.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
contrefiche téléscopique [correct, feminine noun]; contre-fiche téléscopique [feminine noun]
OBS: Train d'atterrissage.
OBS: contrefiche : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).