English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
landing gear well [correct]; L/G well [correct]; gear well [correct]; wheel bay [correct]; wheel well [correct]
CONT: The aircraft is fitted with hydraulically operated retractable tricycle-type landing gear. There is a main landing gear well in either side of the hull. A well plate mounted on each of the main landing gear encloses the bottom of the wheel well.
PHR: Main landing gear well.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
puits de roues [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; puits de roue [masculine noun]
CONT: Le personnel de maintenance de la compagnie a déterminé que le circuit hydraulique A a perdu son liquide à la suite de la rupture du bouchon d'extrémité d'un vérin hydraulique de transfert monté dans le puits de roue principal gauche.
OBS: puits de roues : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Puits de roue principal.