English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
thick stock pump [correct]
DEF: A large gear pump used to transport or pressurize pulp at consistencies over about 5%.
CONT: In a typical bleach plant, one thick stock pump is needed to feed stock to each upflow tower (except the chlorination tower). It is commonly used to transport pulp to high-density storage tanks.
OBS: This pump is being replaced by the MC pump.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pompe à haute consistance [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe à gros engrenage utilisée pour transporter ou mettre sous pression de la pâte à haute consistance.