English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
bull gear [correct]
DEF: a bull wheel having gear teeth.
DEF: The large, circular gear in a mud pump that is driven by the prime mover and drives the connecting rods.
OBS: bull wheel: the main driving wheel or gear of a machine usu. the largest and strongest wheel in the train of mechanism, in some machines (as a shaper) transmitting the power received by the machine to the various mechanisms, in others (as a tractor) delivering to the driving wheels the power transmitted to it from the motor.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue principale [feminine noun]; grande couronne [feminine noun]