English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Pumps)
external gear pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pump with two or more external gears.
OBS: external gear pump : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Pompes)
pompe à engrenages extérieurs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pompe munie de deux ou plusieurs pignons à denture extérieure.
OBS: pompe à engrenages extérieurs : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).