English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
parasitic loss [correct]
CONT: Heat added to the fluid by the torque converter and converter clutch, by pump and gear train parasitic losses, and heat removed by the cooler, and from the exterior of the transaxle, are each computed.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
perte parasitique [correct, feminine noun]