English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
axle ratio; differential ratio
CONT: The gear ratio of the differential gearbox. The differential gearbox distributes the engine's power(via the transmission input shaft or propellor shaft) to the wheels. The axle ratio of the differential reduces the revolutions of the transmission input shaft before it reaches the wheels. Typical automotive axle ratios are in the range of 2. 7 : 1 up to 4. 3 : 1. The higher the ratio, the faster the engine will rev at a particular vehicle speed.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
rapport de pont [correct, masculine noun]; rapport final [correct, masculine noun]; démultiplication de pont [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre de dents du pignon d'attaque et le nombre de dents de la couronne.