English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
gear ratio [correct, standardized]; ratio of gearing
DEF: The quotient of the number of teeth of the wheel divided by the number of teeth of the pinion.
OBS: gear ratio : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmissions mécaniques)
rapport d'engrenage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient du nombre de dents de la roue par celui du pignon, les deux organes étant considérés comme complets.
OBS: rapport d'engrenage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.