English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
rack tooth [correct]
CONT: Variable-ratio rack-and-pinion gear has rack teeth machined by new ZF process giving ratio changes between central and outer sections.
OBS: ZF is a German Company.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dent de crémaillère [correct, feminine noun]