English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
gear reduction [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gear reduction : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
démultiplication [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: démultiplication : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).