English (Types of Ships and Boats)
inflatable [correct, noun]
CONT: INFLATABLES. Inflatable boats have been popular for years in Europe and are beginning to catch on in this country. The major advantage : with many models you can stow the boat in the trunk of your car and still have plenty of room left for other gear. Some can be equipped with outboard motors and some with sails.
French (Types de bateaux)
pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les petits dinghies hors-bord, les "pneumatiques" - qui, quelle que soit leur taille, resteront toujours des "canots pneumatiques" - prennent une place importante. Ils présentent l'avantage d'être pliants et facilement transportables dans le coffre d'une voiture, ou même sur une bicyclette ou un scooter.