English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
underdrive
DEF: A transmission gear which transmits to the driven shaft a speed less than engine speed or less than the speed provided by the normal gear set
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
démultiplicateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de transmission qui assure une réduction de vitesse avec une augmentation de force.