English (Mechanical Components)
interrupted gear [correct]
OBS: the selector valve shaft, which is geared to the outside of the ring gear by interrupted gears, requires only 26 degrees of rotation of the selector valve shaft to open the selector valve fully.
French (Composants mécaniques)
secteur denté