English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reverse gear [correct]
OBS: When the gears are placed in reverse, the larger of the transmission main-shaft gear is meshed with the reverse idler gear [which] causes the transmission shaft to be rotated in the opposite direction.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Engrenages et roues de friction)
marche arrière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour réaliser la marche arrière du véhicule, il faut inverser le sens de rotation de l'arbre récepteur S.
CONT: Mettre sa voiture en marche arrière.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Engranajes y ruedas de fricción)
marcha atrás [correct, feminine noun]