English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
gear synchronization [correct]
CONT: The Probe's standard five-speed manual transaxle incorporates improvements to gear synchronization, clutch effort and modulation, shifter smoothness and efforts with reduced throw travel, and overall pattern spacing.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
synchronisation des engrenages [correct, feminine noun]