English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
podded propulsor [correct, noun]; POD [correct, noun]
CONT: A podded propulsor is defined as a propulsion or maneuvering device, which is external to the ship's hull and houses a propeller powering capability. This distinguishes them from azimuthing thrusters, which have their propulsor powering machinery located within the ship's hull and commonly drive the propeller through a system of shafting and spiral bevel gearing.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur omnidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]; POD [correct, masculine noun]; propulseur en nacelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de propulsion qui est installé dans une nacelle orientable suspendue sous la coque d'un navire par un bras rigide pivotant.
OBS: propulseur omnidirectionnel; propulseur en nacelle : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.