English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
quickshifter [correct]; quick shifter [correct]
CONT: A quickshifter(or quick shifter) is a device that allows clutchless shifting on a manual transmission, and is commonly found on motorcycles. It can increase the safety and comfort of the vehicle since it eliminates the need to use the clutch or throttle before and after a gearshift.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Motos et motoneiges)
système d'embrayage rapide [correct, masculine noun]; embrayage rapide [correct, masculine noun]