English (Geophysics)
radioactivity of rocks [correct]
CONT: The gamma-ray tool measures natural radioactivity of rocks in a similar way to a geiger counter. The sources of radiation are almost entirely from isotopes of thorium, uranium, and potassium. Although the radioactivity of most rocks in fairly low, it is sufficient to make a clear distinction between sandstones(low radioactivity) and shales(higher radioactivity)...
French (Géophysique)
radioactivité des roches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radioactivité des roches dépend essentiellement du contenu en uranium, thorium et de leurs produits tel que le radium, le polonium, le radon, le bismuth, l'actinium, etc.