English (Mineral Prospecting)
scintillometer survey [correct]
DEF: A geophysical prospecting method using a scintillation detector in which radioactivity causes crystals to emit flashes of light which can be recorded by a photomultiplier tube.
OBS: It is much more sensitive than methods using a Geiger counter and can distinguish different types of radiation.
French (Prospection minière)
relevé au scintillomètre [correct, masculine noun]