English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
Geiger region [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The range of operating voltages of a radiation counter tube within which the output charge per count does not depend on the nature of the initial ionizing event.
OBS: Geiger region : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
région de Geiger [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: région de Geiger : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
región de Geiger [correct, feminine noun]