English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
gel temperature [correct, standardized]
DEF: The temperature at which a system no longer flows under shearing stress, but shows a tendency to tear.
OBS: gel temperature : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
température de gel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température à laquelle un système ne s'écoule plus sous une contrainte de cisaillement, mais montre une tendance à la déchirure.
OBS: température de gel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.