English (Hair Styling)
ammonium thioglycolate relaxer [correct, officially approved]; thio relaxer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ammonium thioglycolate(also called thio relaxer) is the same type of product used in cold waving, with a heavy cream or gel added to the formula in order to keep the hair in a straightened position.
OBS: ammonium thioglycolate relaxer; thio relaxer: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
défrisant à base de thioglycolate d'ammonium [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Cet oxydant est de même nature que celui d'un neutralisant de permanente. Cette neutralisation a pour but de reconstituer les chaînes polypeptidiques et de redonner de la tonicité aux cheveux après un défrisage avec, par exemple, un produit à base de thioglycolate d'ammonium.
OBS: défrisant à base de thioglycolate d'ammonium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).