English (Biological Sciences)
polymeric support [correct]
CONT: The first experiments on covalent binding of a variety of proteins including enzymes as well as antigens to chemically well defined water-insoluble polymeric supports were limited to the commercial polymers available at the time--derivatized celluloses and styrene polymers.... These first steps were soon followed by other methods of coupling proteins to polymers.... The preparation of a complementary polymeric support is based on modifying the enzyme by an analogue of the monomer and then copolymerizing the resulting preparation with the monomer. This gives an enzyme chemically incorporated into the three-dimensional lattice of the polymer gel, the points of the enzyme-support binding being the centers of premodification of the enzyme molecule.
French (Sciences biologiques)
support polymère [correct, masculine noun]; support de polymères [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aspartame [...] est constitué par deux acides aminés, la L-phénylalanine et le L-acide aspartique. Sa synthèse est très difficile à réaliser par voie chimique : seul un procédé complexe permet de préparer de la L-phénylalanine par dédoublement d'un mélange racémique de phénylalanine D et L. En revanche, la thermolysine immobilisée sur un support polymère réalise facilement cette synthèse à partir de l'acide L-aspartique et d'un mélange racémique de phénylalanine L et D où elle sélectionne exclusivement le dérivé L.