English (Visual Disorders)
vitreous detachment [correct]; vitreous separation
DEF: Separation of vitreous gel from its normal attachments.
OBS: Frequently occurs with aging as the vitreous liquifies, but may occur in diseases such as diabetes and severe myopia.
French (Troubles de la vision)
décollement du vitré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rétraction du vitré de son insertion postérieure au pourtour du disque optique.