English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
water-cooled impression tray [correct, standardized]; water-cooled tray [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression tray for reversible hydrocolloid materials fitted with conduits for circulation of water to hasten cooling of the impression material to the gel state.
OBS: water-cooled impression tray; water-cooled tray: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
porte-empreinte à refroidissement par eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Porte-empreinte pour produits à base d'hydrocolloïdes réversibles, équipé de conduites permettant la circulation d'eau afin d'accélérer le refroidissement et le passage à l'état de gel du produit pour empreinte.
OBS: porte-empreinte à refroidissement par eau : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).