English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
Fann V-G meter [correct]; Fann viscosimeter [correct]
DEF: A multispeed measuring device used to record the flow properties of plastic fluids(as the viscosity and gel strength of drilling fluids).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
viscosimètre Fann [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer la viscosité des boues de forage.