English (Bioengineering; Molecular Biology)
Northwestern blot [correct]
DEF: Technique for identifying protein/RNA interactions in which protein is run on a gel, blotted, and probed with a labelled RNA of interest.
OBS: Interactions are detected as hot-spots on the filter.
OBS: The technique is called "Northwestern blot" because it involves both RNA (Northern blot) and protein (Western blot).
French (Technique biologique; Biologie moléculaire)
technique de Northwestern [correct, feminine noun]