English (Analytical Chemistry)
permeation chromatography [correct]
DEF: [A] separation based mainly upon exclusion effects, such as differences in molecular size and/or shape ... or in charge ...
DEF: A form of liquid chromatography in which the separation of the sample components is based on the differences in the size and/or shape of the molecules or in the charge ...
OBS: "Gel chromatography", in which the stationary phase is either a swollen gel or a rigid three-dimensional silica or polymetric matrix, is the most widely used permeation technique.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie par perméation [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie de perméation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] séparation [...] basée principalement sur les effets d'exclusion liés à la différence de taille et/ou de formes de molécules à séparer [...] ou de charge ionique [...]