English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polymer-rich phase [correct, standardized]; concentrated phase [correct, standardized]; gel phase [see observation]
DEF: The phase of a two-phase equilibrium system consisting of a polymer and a low-molecular-weight material and in which the polymer concentration is higher.
OBS: gel phase : In the standard ISO 479, the use of the term "gel phase" is discouraged.
OBS: polymer-rich phase; concentrated phase: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
phase riche en polymère [correct, feminine noun]; phase riche d'un polymère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; phase concentrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; phase gel [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase d'un système d'équilibre en deux phases composée d'un polymère et d'un matériau de faible poids moléculaire et dans laquelle la concentration en polymère est la plus forte.
OBS: phase gel : Dans la norme ISO 472, l'utilisation du terme «phase gel» est déconseillée.
OBS: phase riche d'un polymère; phase concentrée : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
fase rica de polímero [correct, feminine noun]; fase concentrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fase de un sistema de equilibrio en dos fases, compuesta por un polímero y un material de bajo peso molecular, en la cual la concentración de polímero es la más alta.