English (Physics; Geochemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
hygroscopic [correct, adjective]; hygrometric [adjective]; hydroscopic [adjective]
DEF: Said of bodies which readily absorb moisture from the air [such as silica gel, calcium chloride or zinc chloride], so as to swell up, contract in length, or change form or consistency and thus indicate roughly the presence or absence of humidity; sensitive to moisture.
OBS: See also "deliquescent."
CONT: Glycerol is hygroscopic.
PHR: Hygroscopic soil.
French (Physique; Géochimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
hygroscopique [correct, adjective, officially approved]; hydroscopique [adjective]; hygrométrique [adjective]
DEF: Qui absorbe et retient facilement l'humidité de l'atmosphère, comme les cristaux de chlorure de calcium.
CONT: Les hygroscopes reposent tous sur la propriété qu'ont certaines substances, dites hygroscopiques, d'absorber l'humidité atmosphérique et de changer d'aspect ou de longueur par suite de cette absorption.
OBS: hygroscopique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Física; Geoquímica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
higroscópico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dícese de los minerales que, como el cloruro de calcio, tienen afinidad por el agua y absorben o condensan el vapor acuoso.