English (Plastics Manufacturing)
gel point [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stage at which a liquid begins to exhibit pseudoelastic properties.
OBS: This stage may be conveniently observed from the inflection point on a viscosity-time plot.
OBS: gel point : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
point de gélification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stade auquel un liquide commence à présenter des caractéristiques pseudo-élastiques.
OBS: Ce stade peut être commodément noté comme étant le point d'inflexion de la courbe viscosité-temps.
OBS: point de gélification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
punto de gelificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Etapa en la cual un líquido empieza a presentar propiedades seudoelásticas.
OBS: Esta etapa se puede observar desde el punto de inflexión en una curva tiempo-viscosidad.