English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Collaboration with the FAO)
filtration aid [correct]
DEF: [A] material used to assist filtration of colloids, extra fine particles, gel like, and highly compactible materials, which is difficult to be filtered due to low filtrate rate, unacceptable filtrate clarity, high cake moisture content, or serious filter medium clogging.
French (Outillage industriel; Collaboration avec la FAO)
auxiliaire de filtration [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Colaboración con la FAO)
coadyudante de filtración [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólidos que ayudan a mantener la permeabilidad del lecho de filtración al mismo tiempo que retienen los sólidos en suspensión del fluido que se filtra.