English (Ultrasonography; Audio Technology)
ultrasound gel [correct, noun]; ultrasound coupling gel [correct, noun]; US gel [correct, noun]; US coupling gel [correct, noun]; sonographic gel [correct, noun]
CONT: Ultrasound gel, also known as ultrasound coupling gel or sonographic gel, is a clear or slightly coloured gel-like substance used in medical imaging procedures, particularly ultrasound examinations. It serves as a medium to enhance the transmission of ultrasound waves between the skin and the ultrasound transducer, improving the quality of imaging.
French (Ultrasonographie; Électroacoustique)
gel à ultrasons [correct, masculine noun]; gel conducteur d'ultrasons [correct, masculine noun]; gel d'échographie [correct, masculine noun]; gel échographique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le gel d'échographie joue un rôle crucial dans la qualité des images d'échographie obtenues. Il élimine les poches d'air qui pourraient se former entre la sonde et la peau, car ces poches d'air peuvent réfléchir les ondes ultrasonores et gêner la qualité de l'image.