English (Chemistry)
gel [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A colloid in which the disperse phase has combined with the continuous phase to produce a viscous, jelly-like product.
OBS: gel : term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
gel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance élastique homogène et transparente, formée par la pénétration d'un liquide dans une masse solide colloïdale.
OBS: gel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
gel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coloide que se caracteriza por la retención, en una fase de dispersión, de una red constituida por partículas ultramicroscópicas, cuyas cargas eléctricas tienden a dar al conjunto un aspecto gelatinoso.
OBS: Los geles a menudo son tixotrópicos.