English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
liquid phase [correct]; stationary liquid phase; liquid stationary phase [correct]
DEF: A liquid which is relatively nonvolatile at the column temperature and is sorbed on the solid support (employed in gas-liquid and liquid-liquid chromatography) where it acts as a solvent for the sample. The separation achieved differs with differences in solutility of the various components of the sample in the liquid phase.
OBS: Thin-film liquid stationary phases can be prepared for separation by liquid-liquid partition chromatography. The film, commonly water, is supported on materials such as silica gel or diatomaceous earth, as in column chromatography. Either silica gel or diatomaceous earth may be silanized to convert the surfaces to nonpolar methyl groups for reversed-phase thin-layer chromatography.
PHR: Nonpolar, polar liquid phase.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
phase liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En chromatographie gazeuse, liquide dont la tension de vapeur est relativement basse à la température de la colonne, qui est adsorbé sur le support solide et qui joue le rôle de solvant vis-à-vis de l'échantillon. La séparation repose sur la différence de solubilité des différents constituants de l'échantillon dans la phase liquide.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
fase líquida [correct, feminine noun]