English (Biochemistry)
UV transluminator; UV transilluminator
CONT: ... laboratory equipment used in electrophoresis, namely, gel chambers, UV transluminators, photographic cameras, power supplies, laboratory filters, and laboratory glassware;
OBS: transilluminator: An item of equipment used to visualize fluorescent ETHIDIUM BROMIDE-DNA complexes.
French (Biochimie)
transilluminateur UV [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent confirmé par un spécialiste de l'Institut Armand-Frappier.