English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
concentration polarization [correct]
CONT: The phenomenon which causes solutes to concentrate at the filter's membrane surface forming a gel layer. The thickness of this gel layer will increase until its hydraulic resistance to solvent transport reduces the flux to an equilibrium value such that the convective transport of solutes on the surface equals the back diffusion from the surface. In single-pass operation the concentration of sulutes is low, so concentration polarization does not limit flux.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
polarisation de concentration [correct, feminine noun]