English (Biological Sciences; Molecular Biology)
isoelectric point [correct]; iso-electric point [correct]; isoelectric pH [correct]; isoelectrical point [correct]; pHi [correct]; pI [correct]
DEF: The pH at which a substance is electrically neutral or at which it is at its minimum ionization.
DEF: The pH at which a molecule (usually an amino acid of protein) has no net charge and will not move in an electric field.
OBS: Iso-electric focusing : A technique for separating proteins according to their iso-electric points. The mixture of proteins is placed in a pH gradient established by ampolines in an electric field across a liquid or a gel matrix; the proteins move in the electric field until they reach their iso-electric points in the pH gradient where, having lost net charge, they are focused.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biologie moléculaire)
point iso-électrique [correct, masculine noun]; point isoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; pHi [correct]
OBS: Le point isoélectrique est à distinguer du point iso-ionique caractérisé par l'égalité du nombre des charges positives et négatives portées par la molécule, bien que ces deux points soient très proches et habituellement confondus.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biología molecular)
punto isoeléctrico [masculine noun]