English (Biotechnology)
resolving gel [correct]; running gel [correct]; separation gel
CONT: To obtain optimal resolution of proteins, a "stacking" gel is poured over the top of the "resolving" gel.... This allows the proteins in a lane to be concentrated into a tight band before entering the running or resolving gel and produces a gel with tighter or better separated protein bands.
French (Biotechnologie)
gel de séparation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'électrophorèse a pour but d'identifier les protéines présentes dans les fractions recueillies lors de la purification. Le gel de séparation est utilisé pour séparer les protéines selon leur vitesse de migration quand elles sont soumises à un champ électrique.