English (Dentistry)
cariostatic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Exerting an inhibitory action upon the progress of caries.
CONT: It was concluded from these findings that both acidulated phosphate-fluoride solution and gel are effective cariostatic agents.
French (Dentisterie)
cariostatique [correct, adjective]