English (Synthetic Fabrics)
high concentration dope [correct]
CONT: Any conventional process, e. g. dry spinning, wet spinning or dry-jet spinning may be employed in the present invention for extruding the polyvinyl alcohol dope solution through a nozzle into fiber but, for obtaining a fiber having excellent resistance to hot water aimed at by the present invention, it is preferred to use, rather than dry spinning process which employs a high concentration dope, wet spinning or dry-jet-wet spinning which performs spinning from a dope having a lower concentration, of which two dry-jet-wet spinning is most preferred since it can readily give a transparent, homogeneous gel fiber by rapid cooling.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
solution visqueuse à haute concentration [feminine noun]