English (Wastewater Treatment)
adsorbent gel [correct]
CONT: ... is unstable and may be transformed into an adhesive and adsorbent gel by a slight rise in temperature or by concentration.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
gel adsorbant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les matières colloïdales. [...] sont instables; une faible élévation de température ou l'effet de concentration par exemple les font passer à l'état de gel adhérent et adsorbant.