English (Oil Production)
steam thief zone [correct]
CONT: For heterogeneous reservoirs, chemicals and high temperature gel have been developed to plug steam thief zones.
French (Production pétrolière)
zone de perte de circulation de vapeur [proposal, feminine noun]