English (Petroleum Deposits; Oil Production)
heterogeneous reservoir [correct]
CONT: For heterogeneous reservoirs, chemicals and high temperature gel have been developed to plug steam thief zones.
OBS: Opposed to "homogeneous reservoir."
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Production pétrolière)
gisement hétérogène [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir hétérogène [masculine noun]
DEF: On peut classer les gisements hétérogènes en trois types principaux : réservoirs fracturés [...]; réservoirs stratifiés [...]; réservoirs à hétérogénéité répartie.