English (Food Preservation and Canning)
aphydatosis
DEF: low temperature dehydration of foods
CONT: using Silica Gel as a dessicant, the process(here called aphydatosis) run at a dry bulb temperature of about 55°C and a wet bulb temperature of about 23°C gave very satisfactory results.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
aphydatosis [feminine noun]
DEF: Déshydratation des aliments à basse température