English (Wastewater Treatment)
adhesive gel [correct]
OBS: ... colloidal matter... is unstable and may be transformed into an adhesive and adsorbent gel by a slight rise in temperature or by concentration.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
gel adhérent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] les matières colloïdales [...] sont instables; une faible élévation de température où l'effet de concentration par exemple les font passer à l'état de gel adhérent et adsorbant.