English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
electroblotting [correct]
CONT: Electroblotting has been a feature of a large number of laboratories for a(relatively) long time now, and there are a large number of different apparati around that will efficiently transfer proteins(or other macromolecules) transversely from gel to membrane. Most of these, however, are based on the design of Towbin et al.(1979) : ie., they have vertical carbon/stainless steel/platinum electrodes in a large tank.
OBS: electroblotting uses an electric field to pull the molecule out of the gel.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
électrobuvardage [proposal, masculine noun]; transfert électrique [masculine noun]