English (Analytical Chemistry)
distribution coefficient Dg [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the amount of a component per gram of the dry stationary phase to its analytical concentration in the mobile phase. This coefficient is applicable in ion-exchange and gel-permeation chromatography, where swelling occurs, and in adsorption chromatography with adsorbents of unknown surface area.
OBS: In all cases, Dg must be read as D subscript g.
French (Chimie analytique)
coefficient de distribution Dg [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans tous les cas, Dg doit se lire D indice g.