English (Mammals)
gelada [correct]; bleeding heart monkey [correct]; gelada baboon [see observation]; bleeding heart baboon [see observation]
CONT: These baboon-size animals are the world’s most terrestrial primates—except for humans. As mostly grass-eaters, they are the last surviving species of ancient grazing primates that were once numerous. Geladas spend most of their day sitting down, plucking and munching on grasses and herbs.
OBS: A mammal of the family Cercopithecidae.
OBS: gelada baboon; bleeding heart baboon : Geladas are often referred to as the gelada baboon and the bleeding-heart baboon but are not true baboons.
French (Mammifères)
gélada [correct, masculine noun]; singe-lion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce grand singe ressemble au babouin et vit sur les haut-plateaux d'Érythrée et en Éthiopie. Le gélada est aussi grand que beaucoup de babouins, il a une face allongée et il est sujet au même dimorphisme sexuel.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Cercopithecidae.