English (Photography)
vesicular image [correct]
DEF: Image with density variations derived from the differential scattering power of microscopic bubbles(vesicles) formed in a transparent layer as when a light sensitive diazo compound in a gelatin coating on a transparent support is exposed behind a line negative and immersed in water.
French (Photographie)
image vésiculaire [correct, feminine noun]; image vésiculée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image photographique dont les éléments diffusant la lumière sont constitués de microbulles d'azote retenues dans le support.