English (Photography)
tabular grain film [correct]; T-grain film [correct]
DEF: A Kodak film whose base is a coating of silver halide particles, or grains, which are flat and thin, and allow noticeably clearer and sharper prints than conventional grain films.
OBS: The tabular grains are produced by the method of injecting the silver into the gelatin. Fuji and Ilford also make tabular grain films but call them by different names. Several color films also use tabular grain technology. The effect is to raise speed without increasing granularity. Tabular grain films are also generally thin emulsion type resulting in better sharpness and resolution due to reduced scattering.
French (Photographie)
film à grains tabulaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film mis au point par Kodak dont le support est constitué d'une couche de fines particules plates, ou grains, qui permet de réaliser des images plus claires et plus nettes que les films à grains conventionnels.
OBS: L'emploi des cristaux d'halogénure tabulaires contribue également à la réduction de la granularité (impression de grain). Les grains T permettent une réduction du volume d'argent formé, à surface équivalente, donc un rendement énergétique meilleur.