English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
fumaric acid [correct]; (E)-but-2-endioic acid [correct, see observation]; trans-butenedioic acid [correct, see observation]; (E)-butenedioic acid [former designation]; allomaleic acid; boletic acid; lichenic acid; trans-1,2-ethenedicarboxylic acid; trans-1,2-ethylene-dicarboxylic acid
DEF: The trans isomer of maleic acid which appears under the form of colorless, alcohol-soluble crystals, is slightly soluble in water, and is mainly used as a flavoring for beverages, gelatin desserts, often as a substitute for tartaric acid(mineral water, fruit syrup) and also sometimes as a leavening agent, and is also used as a modifier for polyester, alkyd, and phenolic resins, in paper-size resins, plasticizers, rosin esters and adducts, in alkyd resin coatings, in upgrading natural drying oils to improve drying characteristics, as a mordant, in organic synthesis and in printing inks.
OBS: (E)-but-2-endioic acid: The capital letter "E" must be italicized.
OBS: trans-butenedioic acid: The word "trans" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula : C4H4O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide fumarique [correct, masculine noun]; acide (E)-but-2-ènedioïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide trans-but-2-ènedioïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide allomaléique [masculine noun]; acide bolétique [masculine noun]; acide butènedioïque [masculine noun]; acide butènedioïque trans [masculine noun]; acide trans-butènedioïque [masculine noun]; acide trans-1,2-éthylène-dicarboxylique [masculine noun]; acide lichénique [masculine noun]
DEF: Isomère trans de l'acide maléique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, peu solubles dans l'eau, solubles dans l'alcool, que l'on utilise comme aromatisant pour les boissons, les pâtisseries, les desserts à la gélatine, souvent en remplacement de l'acide tartrique (eaux minérales, sirops de fruits), et quelquefois comme poudre levante.
OBS: acide (E)-but-2-ènedioïque : La lettre majuscule «E» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: acide trans-but-2-ènedioïque : Le mot «trans» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H4O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido fumárico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales sin color ni olor. Soluble en alcohol, insoluble en cloroformo. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H4O4