English (Photography)
emulsion removal [correct]; emulsion stripping off
OBS: It may be desirable to remove the gelatin film from some old glass negatives or lantern slides.
French (Photographie)
pelliculage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à séparer la couche contenant l'image photographique de son support de cellulose.