English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
lemongrass oil [correct]; lemon grass oil [correct]; lemon-grass oil [correct]; oil of Lemon Grass [correct]; Indian melissa oil [see observation]; Indian verbena oil [see observation]
DEF: A yellow to reddish brown essential oil that has an odor of lemon or verbena, is obtained especially from either of two lemon grasses (Cymbopogon citratus or C. flexuosus), and is used chiefly as a perfume (as in soap) and as a source of the aldehyde citral.
OBS: Lemon-grass oil [is a] natural flavoring agent used in lemon and fruit flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, gelatin desserts, and chewing gum.
OBS: Indian or ’Cochin’ lemon grass oil, the principal lemon grass oil of commerce, is from C. flexuosos which is indigenous to India, and the so-called ’West Indian’ oil is from C. citratus which is widely cultivated in India, Guatemala, Haiti, East and West Africa, and other tropical countries. The Indian oil is a reddish-yellow or brownish-red mobile liquid with a very stong verbana-like odour, while the ’West Indian’ oil is pale yellow to yellowish-brown and has an odour similar to but somewhat lighter in character than that of the indian oil.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
essence de lemon grass [correct, feminine noun]; essence de lemon-grass [correct, feminine noun]; huile de lemon-grass [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle produite par distillation de deux espèces de plantes aromatiques du genre Cymbopogon (Cymbopogon citratus et C. flexuosus).
CONT: Essence de lemongrass. [...] Usages - Thérapeutique (carminatif), parfumerie, cosmétique, savons, préparation de l'ionone, du citral.