English (Photography; Printing Processes - Various)
emulsion [correct]
DEF: A suspension of light-sensitive particles in a colloidal medium, usually gelatin, coated on photographic film, plates, papers and other materials.
French (Photographie; Procédés d'impression divers)
émulsion [masculine noun]
DEF: Suspension de particules photosensibles dans un milieu colloïdal, généralement de la gélatine.
Spanish (Fotografía; Distintos procesos de impresión)
emulsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] suspensión de componentes fotosensibles que, si se guarda bajo ciertas condiciones, garantiza la legibilidad durante un número específico de años.