English (Photography)
matrix [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gelatin relief image on a film support used in the dye imbibition print process.
CONT: In photography, gelatin matrices are employed for special processes such as dye transfer colour printing.
OBS: matrix: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Photographie)
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Films ou phototypes aptes au tirage par contact sur support gélatine par transfert ou imbibition.