English (Food Industries)
Bloom value [correct, noun]
CONT: An important technological characteristic of various gelatin grades is their gelling power, which is defined by its Bloom value.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
valeur de Bloom [correct, feminine noun]; degré Bloom [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mesure du pouvoir gélifiant par compression, ou valeur de Bloom, permet de quantifier la consistance de gels, de manière simple et parfaitement définie, selon la pharmacopée européenne.