English (Food Industries)
aerated confectionery [correct]
CONT: Aerated confectionery. Typical examples of aerated confectionery products containing gelatin are marshmallows, fruit chews, toffees and nougat. Gelatin plays the role of a foaming agent, stabilizer and binder. Gelatin can also be used as a stabilizer in the manufacture of dragees, and as a binding agent for granulation in the manufacture of tablets.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
confiserie gonflée [feminine noun]