English (Optics; Optical Instruments)
filter [correct]
DEF: [A] colored glass, gelatin or plastic disk... which [modifies] the light passing through them, mainly in terms of color content. They can be used at the camera or printing stages.
PHR: Insertion of filters.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique)
filtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif transparent pouvant être coloré ou non, fait de gélatine, de plastique ou de verre, que l'on dispose devant un objectif ou une source lumineuse afin de modifier la répartition d'énergie spectrale de la lumière et créer des effets.