English (Pulp and Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
sizing additive [correct]
DEF: Any material used in the internal sizing or surface sizing of paper and paperboard.
OBS: Typical agents are rosin, alum, alkaline size, glue, gelatin, starch, modified cellulose, synthetic resins, lattices and waxes.
French (Pâtes et papier; Fabrication du papier)
adjuvant de collage [masculine noun]