English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Food Additives; Brewing and Malting)
isinglass [correct]; ichthyocolla [correct]; ichthyocol [correct]; ichthyocoll [correct]; fish gelatin [correct]; fish glue [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a firm whitish gelatin material prepared from the dried swim bladders of certain fish.
CONT: Isinglass is used as a clarifying agent for vinegar, beer, and wines. It is dissolved in organic solvents ... to produce a strong adhesive ... In the production of isinglass, the fish bladder is cut open, cleaned, and dried. The dried inner membrane of the bladder, which is the isinglass, may then be formed into sheets or ribbons or be compressed into cakes.
OBS: fish glue : The distinction between gelatin, glue, and size is based only on their relative purity : the first extracts, which are mainly free of extraneous materials, are called gelatin, and the later, less pure, extracts are called glue or size.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Additifs alimentaires; Brasserie et malterie)
ichtyocolle [correct, feminine noun]; ichthyocolle [correct, feminine noun]; colle de poisson [correct, feminine noun]; isinglass [correct, masculine noun]; colle anglaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colle présentée en pains, en feuilles ou en lamelles, préparée par dessiccation de la vessie natatoire de certains poissons.
OBS: On l'utilise pour le collage des vins, des bières et pour rendre adhésifs certains enduits. On l'additionne souvent de gélatine [...]
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Aditivos alimentarios; Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
colapez [masculine noun]