English (Photography; Reprography; Micrographics)
dry silver film [correct]; dry-process silver film [correct]
DEF: In microform records, a nongelatin silver film developed by applying heat rather than a liquid.
OBS: In contrast to silver gelatin film, [dry silver film] is of nonarchival quality.
French (Photographie; Reprographie; Micrographie)
film photothermographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En micrographie, film argentique sans gélatine que l'on traite par action physique de la chaleur plutôt que de recourir à une méthode humide.