English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
collotype printing [correct]; collotype process [correct]; photogelatin printing [correct]; collotype [correct]; albertype [correct]
DEF: A planographic, photo-mechanical, non-screen printing process often used for fine illustration work.
OBS: [Collotype printing] is done from a glass plate prepared by printing a negative on a gelatin film containing dichromate. Where exposed the gelatin hardens. The hardened parts retain ink whereas the watery parts repel it.
OBS: Albertype was an early version of the collotype process, utilized for printing photographic reproductions in quantity. The various collotype processes were employed commercially from the latter part of the 19th century to the mid 20th century, and were especially suited to reproducing watercolors because of the grain they produced. Eventually these processes were replaced by offset lithography.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
phototypie [correct, feminine noun]; héliotypie [correct, feminine noun]; collotypie [correct, feminine noun]; photocollographie [correct, feminine noun]; albertypie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé photomécanique qui utilise des plaques de métal ou de verre enduites de gélatine bichromatée comme surface d'impression.
OBS: On insole sous un négatif une couche de gélatine bichromatée étendue sur une dalle de verre. La gélatine repousse l'encre dans ses parties humides et la prend en force dans les parties tannées. La phototypie produit des demi-teintes, non tramées, fidèles à l'original.
OBS: [La] phototypie [aussi] nommée photocollographie et, à sa naissance, albertypie, du nom de son principal inventeur, [est un] procédé utilisé surtout à la fin du XIXe et encore au début du XXe siècle [...]
Spanish (Litografía, offset y fototipia)
fototipia [correct, feminine noun]; albertipia [correct, feminine noun]; fotocolografía [correct, feminine noun]; autotipia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de impresión fundado en el uso de clisés de gelatina con relieve.
CONT: Las planchas de fototipia consisten en un soporte (placa de vidrio o de metal) cubierto por una parte finamente granulada de gelatina bicromatada.