English (Photography; Platemaking (Printing))
carbon tissue [correct]
DEF: [A paper] coated with hardened dichromated gelatin, containing carbon or other pigments in suspension, which is used for transfer work in the production of printing plates for rotogravure printing.
French (Photographie; Clicherie (Imprimerie))
papier au charbon [correct, masculine noun]; papier charbon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier recouvert d'une couche de gélatine mêlée à une poudre colorante et sensibilisée par le bichromate de potasse.