English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
size box [correct]; sizing box [correct]
OBS: Size, sizing :... term for compounds that are applied to warp yarn to bind the fiber together and stiffen the yarn to provide abrasion resistance during weaving. Starch, gelatin, oil, wax, and manufactured polymers such as polyvinyl alcohol, polystyrene, polyacrylic acid, and polyacetates are employed.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
boîte à encollage [correct, feminine noun]; bac d'encollage [correct, masculine noun]; bac à colle [correct, masculine noun]