English (Photography)
acid hardening fixing bath
CONT: ... in order to prevent softening of the gelatin, hardeners may be added, and the result is an acid hardening fixing bath.
French (Photographie)
fixage acide tannant [masculine noun]
CONT: Le fixage acide tannant est un bain de fixage acide auquel on a ajouté de l'alun pour durcir et préserver des risques de fusion la couche de gélatine.