English (Biological Sciences)
shake culture [correct]; agitated culture [correct]; shaken culture [correct]
DEF: A deep culture of agar or gelatin through which the inoculum is evenly distributed by shaking before the medium is solidified and which is used chiefly for the demonstration of anaerobic colonies...
French (Sciences biologiques)
culture agitée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans des conditions de culture agitée, la cellulose bactérienne est produite dans des flacons ou des bio-réacteurs. Cette méthode, efficace et productive, est privilégiée pour des productions à large échelle [...]