English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Special Packaging; Pharmacology)
gelatin capsule [correct]
DEF: A small container, cylinder in shape with rounded ends, made of gelatin.
OBS: It is available in two types: hard and soft.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Emballages spéciaux; Pharmacologie)
capsule de gélatine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les conditionnements modernes on signalera les capsules de gélatine, dure et molle, pour leur originalité bien qu'il ne s'agisse pas de véritables conditionnements.