English (Photography)
gelatin dry plate [correct]; silver gelatin dry plate [correct]; dry plate [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A glass sheet, with a silver halide/gelatine coating, which has been exposed and processed to form a silver image.
French (Photographie)
plaque sèche [correct]; plaque à la gélatine [correct]; plaque sèche à la gélatine [correct]
DEF: Plaque de verre avec une couche photographique qui a été exposée et traitée pour former une image argentique.