English (Sugar Industry)
zephyr [correct]; zefir [correct]; Russian marshmallow [correct]
CONT: Zefir is a light and airy dessert produced by beating fruit and berry mush with egg whites and sugar until light and fluffy. It requires gelling chemicals, such as pectin, agar, or gelatine, to maintain its shape, as regular marshmallows do.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
zéphyr [correct, masculine noun]; zéphir [correct, masculine noun]; zéfir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le zéphir (zéphyr ou zéfir) est une confiserie molle d'origine russe à base de purée de fruits (généralement de pommes), de sucre, de blancs d'œufs et d'un gélifiant (agar ou gélatine).