English (Printing Processes - Various)
actinic ray [correct]
DEF: The ray of light which causes chemical changes.
OBS: Because of actinic rays, images appear on sensitized films, plates and paper. They render bichromated gelatine and bitumen insoluble.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
rayon actinique [correct, masculine noun]; rayon chimique [correct, masculine noun]