English (Photography)
photographic filter [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A layer of glass, gelatine, or other material used to modify the spectrum of the incidental light.
OBS: photographic filter: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
filtre photographique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Couche transparente (verre, gélatine, etc.) qui modifie des faisceaux lumineux la traversant.
OBS: filtre photographique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
filtro fotográfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa de cristal, gelatina u otro material transparente empleada para modificar el espectro de la luz incidente.