English (Biochemistry; Breadmaking)
enzyme inactivation [correct]; inactivation of enzymes
CONT: Other reactions in the dough during baking, particularly those relevant to bread quality, include starch gelatinization, gluten protein denaturation and enzyme inactivation.
French (Biochimie; Boulangerie)
inactivation des enzymes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les autres réactions qui se produisent à la cuisson et qui influent sur la qualité du pain, il faut mentionner la gélification de l'amidon, la dénaturation de la protéine du gluten et l'inactivation des enzymes.
OBS: inactivation : Action ayant pour conséquence de faire perdre une propriété physiologique ou biologique à une substance donnée [...].
Spanish (Bioquímica; Panificación)
inactivación de enzimas [correct, feminine noun]