English (Food Industries; Chemistry)
gelatinization of starch; pasting of starch
OBS: The starch granules are insoluble in cold water. When heated, they absorb water, swell, and burst : this phenomenon is known as gelatinization.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Chimie)
gélatinisation de l'amidon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Structure de l'amidon extrait de pommes de terre à teneur élevée en amidon.