English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking; Measuring Instruments)
amylograph [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to determine the viscosity of a flour/water slurry when the starch is gelatinized by heating the slurry.
OBS: The maximum viscosity attained during the test is a guide to the alpha-amylase activity and to the gelatinization behaviour of the flour; hence to its baking qualities.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie; Appareils de mesure)
amylographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de déterminer la viscosité de la farine diluée dans l'eau quand l'amidon est gélatinisé par chauffage.
OBS: La viscosité maximale atteinte pendant l'essai est un guide de l'activité alpha-amylasique et de l'aptitude à la gélatinisation de la farine et, par là, de ses qualités boulangères.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Panificación; Instrumentos de medida)
amilógrafo [correct, masculine noun]