English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dimethylnitrobenzene [correct]; nitrodimethylbenzene [correct]; nitroxylene [correct]; nitroxylol [correct]
OBS: There are three isomers(2, 4-;3, 4-;and 2, 5-). Properties : Yellow liquid(2, 4-and 2, 5-) ;crystalline needles(3, 4-).... Uses : Organic synthesis; gelatinizing accelerators for pyroxylin.
OBS: All the entry terms are often used in the plural form, as generic terms.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H9NO2 or C6H3(CH3)2NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diméthylnitrobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; nitrodiméthylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; nitroxylène [correct, masculine noun]; nitroxylol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tous les noms chimiques qui figurent comme des entrées sur la présente fiche sont souvent utilisés au pluriel, comme génériques.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H9NO2 ou C6H3(CH3)2NO2