English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
myxomatous degeneration [correct]; mucoid degeneration; myxoid degeneration
DEF: The conversion of any of the connective tissues into a gelatinous or mucoid substance.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
dégénérescence myxomateuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dégénérescence myxomateuse du tissu conjonctif périarticulaire.