English (Oil Drilling)
calcium-treated mud [correct]
DEF: A freshwater drilling mud using calcium oxide (lime) or calcium sulfate (gyp) to retard the hydrating qualities of shale and clay formations, thereby facilitating drilling of such formations.
OBS: Calcium-treated muds resist salt and anhydrite contamination but may require further treatment to prevent gelation(solidification) under the high temperatures of deep wells.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue calcique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boue traitée avec des sels de calcium.