English (Oil Drilling)
deep well [correct]
CONT: Calcium-treated muds... may require further treatment to prevent gelation... under the high temperatures of deep wells.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits profond [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
pozo profundo [correct, masculine noun]