English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
uroid [correct]
DEF: in some amoebae, a region of posterior gelation, usually sticky and trailing material behind it.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
uroïde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La queue de l'amibe est aussi appelée uroïde.