English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
setting
OBS: set : To convert an adhesive into a fixed or hardened state by chemical or physical action, such as condensation, polymerization, oxidation, vulcanization, gelation, hydration, or evaporation of volatile constituents.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
prise [correct, feminine noun]; prise de la colle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durcissement d'un adhésif obtenu après un certain temps (temps de prise).
OBS: Ce processus aboutit au développement des forces d'adhésion et de cohésion de l'adhésif.