English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Restaurant Menus)
gelato [correct]; Italian ice cream [correct]
CONT: Gelato and ice cream share similar ingredients in different proportions and are blended and frozen together differently. Gelato contains much less fat than American ice cream(about half the 14-16% fat by weight found in most super-premium ice creams), and has far less air whipped into the final product.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Menus (Restauration))
gelato [correct, masculine noun]; glace italienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les glaces italiennes sont faites à base de produits laitiers plutôt que de crème.