English (Beverages)
affogato [correct]; espresso float [correct]
CONT: An affogato(Italian for "drowned") is an Italian coffee-based dessert. It usually takes the form of a scoop of vanilla gelato or ice cream topped or "drowned" with a shot of hot espresso. Some variations also include a shot of amaretto... or other liqueur.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
café affogato [correct, masculine noun]; affogato [correct, masculine noun]; flotteur à l'espresso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'affogato est un dessert italien à base de glace et de café bien serré. Son nom exact est «affogato al caffè» ou «gelato affogato al caffè», littéralement «glace noyée dans du café».