English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
divided handicap [correct]
CONT: The Divided Handicap went to the five-year-old Diamond and Gold, a gelding by Pursuit of Love out of Overdue Reaction.
OBS: "Divided Race": A race in which there are so many entries that it is made into two separate races. A race becomes a divided race when it is announced by the racing secretary that he/she is dividing the race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
handicap dédoublé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cette course doit se courir en deux épreuves. A cet effet, le handicapeur, à la publication des poids, établit une liste par ordre de valeur de tous les chevaux engagés. Cette liste est ensuite divisée en deux parties égales à une unité près. Le handicapeur établit alors, dans les formes habituelles, les poids officiels dans les deux handicaps séparément.