English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
trisodium phosphate [correct]; TSP [correct]; tertiary sodium phosphate [correct]; normal sodium phosphate [correct]; tribasic sodium phosphate [correct]; TSP [correct]; TSP; trisodium orthophosphate [correct]; tertiary sodium orthophosphate [correct]
DEF: Colorless crystals; soluble in water ... m.p. 75°C (dec) ...
CONT: A solution of trisodium phosphate is strongly basic and is used as a cleaning compound and water softener.
CONT: Trisodium phosphate [is used as an :] Emulsifying, gelling, stabilizing or thickening agent for cream cheese spread; cream cheese spread with [other] ingredients [also used as] pH adjusting or water correcting agent for malt liquors; beer; ale; stout...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
phosphate trisodique [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate tribasique de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate tertiaire de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate neutre de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; orthophosphate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sous forme de cristaux incolores ou blancs, solubles dans l'eau.
OBS: Il entre la composition des détersifs. S'emploie aussi comme émulsifiant, gélifiant, stabilisant, rajusteur de pH.