English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
Alcian Blue [correct]
CONT: Alcian Blue.... During dyeing the X groups split off.... Greenish-black crystals with metallic sheen.... Use :gelling agent for lubricating fluids. As bacterial stain. To dye histiocytes and fibroblasts in vivo....
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
Bleu Alcian [correct, masculine noun]