English (Biochemistry)
Triton X-100 [correct]
DEF: Nonionic detergent used to dissolve cytoplasmic membranes without denaturing protein, as well as to break up hydrophobic protein aggregates.
OBS: It is also used as gelling agent in liquid scintillation counting of radioactive compounds.
OBS: Triton X-100 is a trademark.
French (Biochimie)
Triton X 100 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détergent non ionique utilisé pour solubiliser les membranes cellulaires afin de pouvoir extraire les protéines qu'elles contiennent.