English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
toadstone [correct]; bufonite [correct]
CONT: The toadstone, also known as bufonite(from Latin bufo, "toad"), is a mythical stone or gem that was believed historically to reside in the heads of toads.... Toadstones are in fact the button-like fossilised teeth of Lepidotes, an extinct genus of ray-finned fish from the Jurassic and Cretaceous periods...
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
crapaudine [correct, feminine noun]; buffonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre provenant de la pétrification des dents fossiles du loup de mer.