English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
gemology [correct]; gemmology [correct]
DEF: The scientific, historical and legendary study of gem materials, as distinct from all the minerals scientifically studied in mineralogy.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
gemmologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui consiste à identifier la nature des gemmes (pierres fines) et à caractériser leur utilisation décorative.