English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdle thickness [correct]
DEF: The dimension of the outer edge of a fashioned diamond(or other gem) measured between the upper and lower girdle facets.
CONT: Variation in girdle thickness from too thin to too thick.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
épaisseur de rondiste [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur de rondis [feminine noun]
DEF: Largeur du bord d'un diamant taillé mesurée entre les haléfis de couronne et les haléfis de culasse.
CONT: Variations d'épaisseur de rondiste, allant de fin à épais.