English (Diamond Industry)
polishing oil [correct]; polisher's oil
DEF: An oil of varying viscosity used to aid polishing.
CONT: Sometimes, polishing oil gets inside the gem, blackening the stone. These black traces in the "gardens" are difficult to clean even with acid.
French (Industrie diamantaire)
huile de polissage [correct, feminine noun]; huile pour polir [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile de viscosité variable utilisée pour la taille.