English (Aeroindustry)
tethered flight test [correct]; tethered test [correct]
CONT: A Rolls Royce Gem engine has already been bench-tested with a DSIC FADEC, and a Lynx helicopter is likely to make a tethered flight test with the unit later this year; a first free-flight program could well begin in 1982.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essai de vol entravé; essai sous entrave
OBS: Le chasseur V/STOL expérimental VFW-Fokker VAK 191B a effectué avec succès son premier vol le 10 septembre 1971 après un important programme d'essais au sol et de vols entravés.