English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
facet cut [correct]; faceted cut [correct]
DEF: A type of cut gem bounded by plane faces as distinguished from cabochon cut or other unfaceted cut.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
taille à facettes [feminine noun]