English (Statistics; Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms; Economic Co-operation and Development)
gender empowerment measure [correct]; GEM [correct]
DEF: An index that focuses on three variables that reflect women’s participation in political decision-making (parliamentary seats), their access to professional opportunities (number of professional and managerial jobs), and their earning power.
OBS: The greater the gender disparity in participation, the lower the GEM [gender empowerment measure].
French (Statistique; Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés; Coopération et développement économiques)
indicateur de la participation des femmes [correct, masculine noun]; IPF [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de l'habilitation des femmes [former designation, masculine noun]; IHF [former designation, masculine noun]; IHF
CONT: L’IPF [indicateur de la participation des femmes], d’un autre côté, mesure la participation politique, le pouvoir décisionnel, la participation économique et le contrôle des ressources.