English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
stone [correct]
DEF: A term used in the shape sorting of rough gem diamonds to denote well-shaped octahedral crystals over 2 carats in size.
OBS: Under 2 carats these crystals are called melée.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pierre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pierres sont des octaèdres ou des dodécaèdres bien formés sans imperfections évidentes.