English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Jewellery; Gemmology)
imitation gem
CONT: [The processes] that produce a simulated material with the appearance but not both the composition and structure of the natural gem, called an imitation gem.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
simili [masculine noun]; strass [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Imitation en verre ou plutôt en cristal particulièrement pur.
OBS: Leur composition est due au chimiste allemand Joseph Strasser, d'où le nom de strass souvent employé pour les désigner.