English (Environmental Management)
global background site [correct]
CONT: Long-term measurements of atmospheric Hg [mercury] suggest that concentrations increased from the late 1970s to a peak in the 1980s, decreased to a minimum around 1996 and have been nearly constant since that time. The long-term data used for the reconstruction of the worldwide trend of GEM [Gaseous Elemental Mercury] since 1977 were collected at 20 several global background sites in both hemispheres.
French (Gestion environnementale)
site témoin mondial [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; site de référence mondiale [correct, proposal, masculine noun]