English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
gem BU [correct, noun]; gem B.U. [correct, noun]; gem BU grade [correct]
DEF: An uncirculated coin with superior lustre, typical or better strike, and in a nearly flawless condition; usually equated to the numerical grade of MS-65.
OBS: intermediate grade : In the Sheldon Grading System, an unofficial intermediate grade(set for commercial purposes only) that is between two officially acceptable ones, e. g. "MS-64" which is between the official "MS-63(Choice) "and "MS-65(Gem) ". The preferred reference to an "MS-64" would be "Choice Unc(63) "or "Choice Unc(63) and Better", but not "Slider Unc(65) ".
OBS: Coin dealers frequently use the term "gem" as an adjective, referring to a particular coin as "gem B. U. "("gem brilliant uncirculated"). While somewhat redundant, the term should mean the coin is in far better condition than the average mint state specimen.
OBS: See related term: choice BU (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
gem BU [correct]; pièce de catégorie gem BU [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: catégorie intermédiaire : Dans le «Sheldon Grading System», catégorie intermédiaire non officielle (créée à des fins commerciales seulement) où l'on classe une pièce dont les caractéristiques de l'état de conservation la rattache en partie à la catégorie reconnue qui précède et en partie à celle qui suit.
OBS: Les termes «gem», «choice», «gem uncirculated», «choice uncirculated», «slider uncirculated», «gem BU», «choice BU» et l'un ou l'autre suivi de «.... and better», sont des descriptifs de l'état de conservation utilisés conjointement avec l'échelle numérique de William H. Sheldon dans l'application du «Sheldon Grading System» pour apprécier des pièces. Ce système de classification n'étant encore utilisé que pour les pièces des États-Unis, les termes anglais sont conservés en français et ne correspondent pas nécessairement à la terminologie en usage dans le Système de classification international. Les termes sont utilisés comme substantif (p. ex. «a gem») ou comme qualificatif (p. ex. «a coin in gem condition»).