English (Gemmology; Mineralogy)
precious opal [correct]
DEF: A gem variety of opal that exhibits a brilliant play of delicate colors; e. g. "white opal" and "black opal".
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie)
opale noble [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe diverses variétés [d'opale] : l'«opale noble» [...], gris bleuâtre à blanc laiteux, fort appréciée en joaillerie.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Mineralogía)
ópalo noble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El ópalo noble es el más codiciado de todos por su transparencia, su brillo y la diversidad de sus aguas.