English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
sawing [correct]; bisecting
DEF: Sectioning a stone into two parts which can subsequently be bruted and/or polished.
CONT: Describe sawing: a) traditional method of bisecting a diamond parallel to : - cube faces, yielding two 4-point diamonds, or - dodecahedral faces, yielding two 2-point diamonds.
CONT: In gem cutting, sawing is a sectioning process accomplished with the aid of an abrasive-charged disc.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
sciage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Division d'un diamant en deux parties, chacune d'elles pouvant ensuite être débrutée ou taillée.
CONT: Le sciage permet de partager un diamant dans d'autres directions que celles des plans de clivage.
CONT: Une nouvelle technique a été développée : le sciage au moyen de rayons de laser.