English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
gem quality [correct]
DEF: A term describing rough gem material which has the weight, shape, clarity, and color to produce a polished stone suitable for use in jewelry.
CONT: Boart : An industrial diamond(not gem quality) ;used to prepare the scaife.
CONT: Diamond of gem quality.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
qualité gemme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signifie qu'un diamant brut présente les caractéristiques nécessaires, poids, forme, pureté et couleur, pour être utilisé en joaillerie.
CONT: Diamant de qualité gemme.