English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
industrial diamond [correct]
DEF: A diamond usually unsuitable for gem purposes, because of flaws or poor colour, and which is, therefore, used industrially because of its superior hardness over all other materials.
CONT: Industrial diamonds constitute 80% of the production and include poor-quality diamonds, those that are too small, badly crystallized, cryptocrystalline, awkwardly twinned, or of dark colour (yellowish, brown or black). Ballas, carbonado and bort are industrial diamonds.
CONT: Industrial diamonds are diamonds that do not meet the standards of gem-quality diamonds because of their colour, clarity, size, or shape. Industrial diamonds include natural and synthetic diamonds.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant industriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant de piètre qualité, inutilisable en joaillerie, mais servant à des fins industrielles.
CONT: Les diamants industriels constituent 80 % de la production et comprennent les diamants de pauvre qualité, ceux qui sont trop petits, mal cristallisés, cryptocristallins, bizarrement maclés ou de couleurs foncées (jaunâtres, brunâtres, ou noirs). Le ballas, la carbonado et le bort sont des diamants industriels.
CONT: Les diamants industriels sont les diamants qui ne répondent pas aux normes des diamants de joaillerie en raison de leur couleur, leur pureté, leur dimension et leur forme. Ils comprennent les diamants naturels et les diamants synthétiques.