English (Audio Technology; Electrical Engineering)
sapphire needle
OBS: sapphire : a pure variety of gem corundum occurring in nature and also produced artificially. Used for tips of phonograph needles because it has a hardness of 9 and takes a fine polish.
French (Électroacoustique; Électrotechnique)
pointe saphir [correct, feminine noun]; pointe de saphir [feminine noun]; pointe en saphir [feminine noun]; aiguille de saphir [feminine noun]; aiguille en saphir [feminine noun]
CONT: La tête de l'électrophone est équipée pour la lecture d'une pointe diamant ou saphir. La durée du saphir est de 70 heures [...].
CONT: pointe de lecture: élément d'un lecteur phonographique en contact direct avec le sillon. [...] Aujourd'hui, on utilise des pointes soit saphir, soit diamant, parfois rubis, osmium ou carbure de wolfram.