English (Precious Stones (Mining))
near gem [correct]; near-gem [correct]; near-gem diamond [correct]
CONT: The quality of diamonds can be split broadly into gem, near gem, industrial and boart categories. In rare cases 90% of diamonds in a deposit are of gem quality; but most economic deposits contain 20 to 40% gem quality diamonds.
CONT: Diamonds are subdivided into industrial, near-gem, and gem quality stones.
French (Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
quasi gemme [masculine noun]; diamant intermédiaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le diamant [...] est classé selon sa qualité : industriel, quasi gemme ou gemme.