English (Production (Economics); Precious Stones (Mining))
rough diamond production [correct]
CONT: It is expected that BHP Diamond Inc. 's production will be made up of mixed caratage and quality estimated at $120 per carat. The mixture is projected to be 30% gem, 40% near gem and 30% industrial, with over 20% larger than 2 carats. Valuations will be conducted on the rough diamond production. Legislation will require that the producer provide its rough diamond production in a form such that its value can be established.
French (Production (Économie); Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
production de diamants bruts [correct, feminine noun]