English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Jewellery; Gemmology)
synthetic gem; synthetic gemstone
CONT: The U. S. Trade Commission has restricted the term synthetic gem to manufactured materials that have the same chemical, physical and optical properties as their naturally occurring counterparts.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
pierre synthétique [feminine noun]
CONT: C'est au professeur [...] Verneuil que l'on doit la méthode pratique de fabrication des pierres synthétiques.
OBS: Le qualificatif [s'applique] aux produits [...] ayant les propriétés [...] des pierres qu'ils reproduisent.