English (Citizenship and Immigration; Social Policy (General))
grounds for granting refugee status [correct]
CONT: The panel has therefore developed a detailed Equality Action Plan as a companion to the Zero Tolerance Action Plans. The Equality Action Plan has Canada's international commitments on gender equality as its starting point and framework.... In keeping with this approach, a number of recommendations in the Equality Action Plan are aimed at particularly disadvantaged women.... [We must] pass legislation that recognizes gender persecution as grounds for granting refugee status.
OBS: "Ground" is often used in the plural.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Politiques sociales (Généralités))
motif pour accorder le statut de réfugié [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Políticas sociales (Generalidades))
factor determinante para conceder el estatuto de refugiado [correct, masculine noun]