English (Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
gender equality [correct]
DEF: The principle of treating everyone in the same manner, regardless of their gender, by ensuring they have access to the same resources and opportunities.
OBS: Gender equality does not necessarily lead to fair outcomes since it does not consider people's unique experiences and differing situations.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés)
égalité entre les genres [correct, feminine noun]; égalité des genres [correct, feminine noun]; égalité de genre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe qui consiste à traiter toutes les personnes de façon identique, quel que soit leur genre, en assurant leur accès aux mêmes ressources et occasions.
OBS: L'égalité entre les genres ne mène pas nécessairement à des résultats justes puisqu'elle ne tient pas compte des expériences uniques et des différentes situations des personnes.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Derechos y Libertades)
igualdad de género [correct, feminine noun]