English (Sociology of Human Relations)
strategic gender need [correct]
OBS: Practical gender needs are those which address women's and men's immediate needs in relation to their roles in society. Strategic gender needs, on the other hand, refer to the need to change the existing gender roles and to address equality issues.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
besoin estratégique de chaque sexe [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
necesidad estratégica en función de los sexos [correct, feminine noun]; necesidad estratégica de género [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La Real Academia de la Lengua Española desaconseja el uso de la palabra "género", del inglés "gender", para todas las nociones relativas a diferencias o desigualdades de índole social, económica, política, laboral, etc. En español, debe emplearse el término "sexo" y sus derivados "sexista", "sexual".