English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
group-simulated situation [correct]; group-situation simulation [correct]; group-interaction simulation [correct]; group interaction simulation [correct]; group simulation [correct]; group simulation game [correct]
CONT: In the third field, student participate in ED 320, a simulation of a professional group decision-making task, which is videotaped. The task integrates curriculum design with social interaction and effective citizenship abilities through the analysis of a critical issue in education. Topics of the assessment vary; they have included a group interaction simulation in which they are to adopt the role of teachers considering the implications of the Gender Equity in Education Act for a school district, the design of a multicultural course for suburban teachers involved in Milwaukee's Chapter 220 busing of minority students to suburban schools and the determination of a district's guidelines for curriculum related to the quincentenary of Columbus's voyage to the "new world. "
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
mise en situation de groupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec l'implantation à l'automne 2001 d'un nouveau programme de formation, nous allons procéder à la sélection des élèves à partir de leurs résultats scolaires, d'un test écrit ainsi que d'une mise en situation de groupe.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
simulación grupal [correct, feminine noun]