English (Sociology; Psychology; Private Law)
legal transition [correct]
CONT: A legal transition is when a transgender, gender expansive or non-binary person or their parents help them obtain updated identity documents through the legal process. That could be a legal name change and possibly a gender marker change... Some parts of the legal transition can include changing gender markers on birth certificates, social security cards, driver's licenses, or passport names. They can also have other identification pieces, such as school documents, updated to reflect their new name and their gender identity.
French (Sociologie; Psychologie; Droit privé)
transition juridique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] transition juridique [...] renvoie principalement au processus visant à changer la façon dont la documentation officielle (provinciale ou fédérale) indique le sexe d'une personne. Ce processus diffère considérablement d'une région et d'une province ou d'un territoire à l'autre, mais il peut inclure la mise à jour de documents tels que le certificat de naissance, le passeport, la carte de citoyenneté, le permis de conduire et la carte d'assurance-maladie.