English (Social Problems; Rights and Freedoms)
discrimination [correct]
DEF: The unjust or prejudicial treatment of a person or group of people that deprives them of or limits their access to opportunities and advantages that are available to other members of society.
OBS: The "Canadian Human Rights Act" sets out the following prohibited grounds of discrimination : race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, marital status, family status, genetic characteristics, disability and conviction for an offence for which a pardon has been granted or in respect of which a record suspension has been ordered.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Droits et libertés)
discrimination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement injuste ou préjudiciable envers une personne ou un groupe de personnes qui les empêche d'avoir pleinement accès aux occasions et aux avantages auxquels ont accès d'autres membres de la société.
OBS: La «Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne» interdit la discrimination fondée sur les motifs de distinction illicite suivants : race, origine nationale ou ethnique, couleur, religion, âge, sexe, orientation sexuelle, identité ou expression de genre, état matrimonial, situation de famille, caractéristiques génétiques, déficience ou état de personne graciée.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Derechos y Libertades)
discriminación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier distinción, exclusión o preferencia basada en motivos de raza, color, sexo, opinión política, ascendencia nacional u origen social [...]