English (Social Problems; Rights and Freedoms)
gender-based violence [correct, noun]; GBV [correct, noun]; gender violence [correct, noun]
CONT: Gender-based violence refers to any type of harm that is perpetrated against a person or group of people because of their factual or perceived sex, gender, sexual orientation and/or gender identity.
CONT: Gender-based violence can be sexual, physical, verbal, psychological (emotional), or socio-economic and it can take many forms, from verbal violence and hate speech on the Internet, to rape or murder.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Droits et libertés)
violence fondée sur le sexe [correct, feminine noun]; VFS [correct, feminine noun]; violence sexiste [correct, feminine noun]; violence fondée sur le genre [correct, feminine noun]; violence basée sur le genre [correct, feminine noun]; violence de genre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La violence fondée sur le genre désigne tout type d'acte préjudiciable perpétré contre une personne ou un groupe de personnes en raison de leur sexe, de leur genre, de leur orientation sexuelle et/ou de leur identité de genre, réels ou perçus.
CONT: La violence fondée sur le genre peut être de nature sexuelle, physique, verbale, psychologique (émotionnelle) ou socioéconomique, et prendre de nombreuses formes, depuis la violence verbale et le discours de haine sur internet jusqu'au viol ou au meurtre.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Derechos y Libertades)
violencia de género [correct, feminine noun]