English (Psychology (General))
secondary transsexualism [correct]
CONT: Primary transsexualism is demonstrated by a life-long fixed and consistent cross-gender identification, whereas secondary transsexualism is generally associated with self-stigmatized, ego-dystonic, homophobic homosexuals or guilt-ridden transvestites, seeing sex reassignment as the only solution to their dilemma. It is estimated that 30-35% of sex reassignment applicants are self-stigmatized, homophobic homosexuals or guilt-ridden transvestites. [Pauly, I. "Gender identity disorders. "In Farber, M.(ed.). Human Sexuality : Psychosexual Effects of Disease. Macmillan, New York, pp. 295-316(1985) ;Pauly, I. and Edgerton, M. T. "The Gender Identity Movement : A Growing Surgical-Psychiatric Liaison, "15(4) Archives of Sexual Behavior 315(1986), cited in INTERNET]
CONT: Anatomically normal males who do not fit the clinical description for primary transsexualism but who nonetheless request sex reassignment on the basis of feeling a powerful feminine urge are classified as secondary transsexuals.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
transsexualisme secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La seule justification des interventions endocrino-chirurgicales étant le bien-être et l'adaptation psychosociale des patients, il est essentiel de suivre longuement et de façon systématique tous les patients opérés. Les premières séries publiées étaient trop favorables et de peu de valeur méthodologique. C'est seulement récemment que plusieurs revues de la littérature ont essayé de faire le point [...] Lothstein est très critique et estime qu'il est quasiment impossible de tirer des conclusions valables des publications actuelles. Il y aurait trop de flou et il serait impossible de savoir si les patients ont présenté un transsexualisme primaire ou secondaire.