English (Sociology; Psychology)
social transition [correct]
DEF: The process of expressing one's gender identity outwardly to others through such actions as changing name, pronouns, and/or gender expression...
French (Sociologie; Psychologie)
transition sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'extériorisation de l'identité de genre par des mesures comme changer son nom, ses pronoms ou son expression de genre [...]
CONT: Afin de vivre conformément à leur identité de genre, certains jeunes effectuent une transition légale, sociale ou médicale.