English (Sociology of Human Relations; Labour and Employment; Rights and Freedoms)
prohibited ground of discrimination [correct, see observation]
CONT: [In the Canadian Human Rights Act, ] the prohibited grounds of discrimination are race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, marital status, family status, genetic characteristics, disability and conviction for an offence for which a pardon has been granted or in respect of which a record suspension has been ordered.
OBS: prohibited ground of discrimination: designation used in the Canadian Human Rights Act.
OBS: prohibited ground of discrimination: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Travail et emploi; Droits et libertés)
motif de discrimination illicite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; motif de distinction illicite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans la Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne,] les motifs de distinction illicite sont ceux qui sont fondés sur la race, l'origine nationale ou ethnique, la couleur, la religion, l'âge, le sexe, l'orientation sexuelle, l'identité ou l'expression de genre, l'état matrimonial, la situation de famille, les caractéristiques génétiques, l'état de personne graciée ou la déficience.
OBS: motif de distinction illicite : désignation employée dans la Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne.
OBS: motif de discrimination illicite; motif de distinction illicite : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.