English (Rights and Freedoms; Social Organization)
equality-seeking organization [correct]
CONT: To support more initiatives that build the capacity of equality-seeking organizations, reduce gender inequality in Canada, and promote a fairer and more productive society, the Government proposes to provide $100 million over five years to Status of Women Canada to enhance the Women's Program.
French (Droits et libertés; Organisation sociale)
organisation revendiquant l'égalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement propose de fournir un financement de 100 millions de dollars sur cinq ans à Condition féminine Canada afin d'améliorer le Programme des femmes en vue d'appuyer plus d'initiatives qui renforcent les capacités des organisations revendiquant l'égalité, cherchent à combler l'inégalité des sexes au Canada et font la promotion d'une société plus équitable et productive.