English (Health Institutions)
semi-private room [correct]; double-occupancy room [correct]; double room [correct]; two-bed room [correct]
CONT: Private rooms may not be a feasible design in all cases.... although private rooms help control the spread of infectious diseases, provide a safer, more efficient layout, and increase patient usage, semi-private rooms are advantageous when patient volume is high. Semi-private rooms require less square footage per patient, but issues, such as those relating to gender and the spread of infections, arise in patient placement.
French (Établissements de santé)
chambre à deux lits [correct, feminine noun]; chambre semi-privée [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les chambres à deux lits, un rideau dont le rail est accroché au plafond préservera l'intimité en cas de soins particuliers ou de décès.
OBS: chambre semi-privée : Selon certains auteurs, cette désignation serait un calque de la désignation anglaise «semi-private room». Elle semble toutefois en voie de passer dans l'usage au Canada.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
habitación doble [correct, feminine noun]