English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Social Services and Social Work)
empowerment approach [correct]
CONT: The Empowerment Approach. Empowerment is the most recent approach, articulated by Third World women. Its purpose is to empower women through greater self-reliance. Women's subordination is seen not only as the problem of men but also of colonial and neo-colonial oppression. It recognizes women's triple role, and seeks to meet strategic gender needs indirectly through bottom-up mobilization around practical gender needs... It is unpopular except with Third World women's NGOs and their supporters.
OBS: A Women in Development policy approach
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Services sociaux et travail social)
approche axée sur l'autonomie des femmes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une approche de la politique d'intégration de la femme au développement
Spanish (Psicometría y psicotécnica; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
enfoque de empoderamiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El enfoque de empoderamiento reconoce el triple rol de las mujeres y busca, a través de las organizaciones de mujeres de abajo hacia arriba, elevar su conciencia para desafiar su subordinación.