English (Dietetics)
estimated energy requirement [correct]; EER [correct]
DEF: An EER [estimated energy requirement] is defined as the average dietary energy intake that is predicted to maintain energy balance in healthy, normal weight individuals of a defined age, gender, weight, height, and level of physical activity consistent with good health. In children and pregnant and lactating women, the EER includes the needs associated with growth or secretion of milk at rates consistent with good health.
French (Diététique)
besoin énergétique estimatif [correct, masculine noun]; BÉE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apport énergétique alimentaire moyen qui devrait normalement maintenir l'équilibre énergétique chez les individus en bonne santé ayant un poids normal. Il est fixé en fonction de l'âge, du sexe, du poids, de la taille et d'un niveau d'activité favorable à la santé. Dans le cas des enfants, des femmes enceintes et de celles qui allaitent, le BÉE tient aussi compte des besoins énergétiques associés à la formation des tissus ou à la production du lait, dans une optique de santé.