English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
element descriptor
OBS: Universal Classification Standard (UCS).
OBS: Universal Classification Standard : A measurement tool developed to evaluate all types of work in the Public Service of Canada. The UCS observes the following principles : universality, simplification and gender neutrality.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
descripteur d'élément [masculine noun]
OBS: Norme générale de classification [NGC].
OBS: Norme générale de classification : Outil de mesure qui vise à évaluer tous les types d'emplois à la fonction publique du Canada. La NGC respecte les principes suivants : universalité, simplification, non-sexisme.
OBS: Source(s) : Division de la NGC du SCT [Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor].